Patience
Mar
8
Jun 3

Patience

Assistant Conductor / Conductor

English Touring Opera

Playing in Hackney, Poole, Sheffield, Bromley, Snape, York, Wolverhampton, Leicester, Cheltenham, Cambridge, Guildford, Buxton, Coventry, Canterbury, Durham, Perth, Exeter, Truro and Norwich.

Conducting in Cheltenham (April 21) and Canterbury (May 12)

Tosca
Mar
4
Jun 10

Tosca

Assistant Conductor / Conductor

English Touring Opera

Playing in Hackney, Poole, Sheffield, Bromley, Snape, York, Wolverhampton, Leicester, Cheltenham, Cambridge, Guildford, Buxton, Coventry, Canterbury, Durham, Perth, Exeter, Truro, Norwich, Stoke-on-Trent, Ulverston and Blackpool.

Conducting in York (April 8), Cheltenham (April 22), Cambridge (April 28), Buxton (May 4, 5), Durham (May 16), Exeter (May 23), Truro (May 29), Ulverston (June 7)

Silver Electra
Jan
31
Jun 13

Silver Electra

Musical Director

English Touring Opera

Playing at schools, community centres and theatres in Herne Hill, New Cross, Hackney, Vauxhall, Poole (March 18), Rotherham (March 21), Nunhead, Willesden, Snape (April 1), Whitechapel (April 4, 5), York (April 9), Leicester (April 13), Cambridge, Chatteris (April 27), Bishop's Stortford, Glossop, Chatham (May 13), Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Perth, Exeter, Newton Poppleford, Norwich, Stoke-on-Trent and Grays (June 13).

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà: Concert Petit Nouvel An
Jan
15
11:00 am11:00

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà: Concert Petit Nouvel An

  • Théâtre de Cossonay

Conductor

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà

www.preauxmoines.ch

Tickets available here

 

Brahms, Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 and 5

Bizet/Guiraud, Prelude to Act 1 from Carmen

Bizet/Guiraud, 'Farandole', from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2

Dvorák, Slavonic Dances, Op. 72, No. 2

Saint-Saëns, Danse Macabre

Strauss, Johann (II), The Blue Danube

Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV484

Vivaldi, 'Spring', from The Four Seasons

 

Eugene Onegin, Schools performance
Jul
4
6:00 pm18:00

Eugene Onegin, Schools performance

  • Garsington Opera

Conductor

Garsington Opera

Schools Performance

 

Director: Michael Boyd

Assistant Director: PJ Harris

Designer: Tom Piper

Movement Director: Liz Ranken

Acrobatic Choreographer: Lina Johansson

 

Eugene Onegin: Benjamin Lewis

Tatyana: Kirsty Taylor-Stokes

Lensky: Elgan Llŷr Thomas

Olga: Katarzyna Balejko

Larina: Elizabeth Lynch

Filippyevna: Ailsa Mainwaring

Prince Gremin: Nicholas Masters

Triquet: James Way

Captain: Dominic Kraemer

Zaretsky: David Ireland

Peasant: Cliff Zammit Stevens

 

Garsington Opera Orchestra & Chorus

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà
Feb
2
Feb 6

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà

  • Route du Planemard Château-d’Œx Switzerland

Conductor

Beethoven, Symphony No. 7 in A major

Mozart, Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major (soloist, Samuel Rueff/Colline Richard)

New Conductors, New Composers
Jun
25
11:45 am11:45

New Conductors, New Composers

  • King Street Halls

Conductor

Eight new works conducted by eight student conductors.
This concert presents music hot off the press. Each new work has been written in the preceding ten days of St Magnus Composers’ Course and represents an intense collaboration with the Festival Ensemble and the course tutors.

Joanne Sy, Folded (for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola and ’Cello)

St Magnus Festival