Eliza and the Swans
Aug
3
7:20 PM19:20

Eliza and the Swans

Eliza 1

Conductor

Garsington Opera

 

Music: John Barber

Libretto: Hazel Gould

Director: Karen Gillingham

Vocal Director: Suzi Zumpe

Designer: Ruth Paton

 

Eliza 2

Following the success of Silver Birch (Garsington 2017), the Garsington Youth Opera Company has been significantly expanded and will now comprise two companies.  Both companies will be given access to world-class participatory workshops with artists from Garsington Opera in two residencies every year, culminating in a performance in August at Wormsley. 

http://www.garsingtonopera.org/news/life-changing-opportunities-primary-schools

View Event →
The Hallé @ Cheltenham Music Festival
Jul
4
7:00 PM19:00

The Hallé @ Cheltenham Music Festival

The Hallé and Sir Mark Elder

Assistant Conductor 

Cheltenham Music Festival

Mozart Magic Flute Overture 
Mozart Concert aria: Vorrei spiegarvi K.418 (Soprano: Louise Alder)
R Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: Prelude and Dance Scene 
R Strauss Zerbinetta’s aria ‘Grossmächtige Prinzessin’ (Soprano: Louise Alder; Piano obbligato: Joseph Middleton)
Elgar Symphony No 1

 

View Event →
Lunchtime recital
May
5
12:00 PM12:00

Lunchtime recital

Piano

English Touring Opera

Soloists: Luci Briginshaw, Henry Neill

 

Strauss, R., Winterweihe, Op. 48, No. 4

Strauss, R., Waldseligkeit, Op. 49, No. 1

Schubert, Ganymed, D544

Schubert, Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583

Puccini, Vissi d'arte, from Tosca (Tosca)

Verdi, Caro nome, from Rigoletto (Gilda)

Verdi, Tutte le feste - Piangi fanciulla, from Rigoletto (Gilda, Rigoletto)

Mozart, La ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni, Zerlina)

Rossini, Come un ape, from La Cenerentola (Dandini)

Gounod, Mab, la reine des mensonges, from Roméo et Juliette (Mercutio)

Thomas, Doute de la lumière, from Hamlet (Ophélie, Hamlet)

Thomas, A vos jeux, mes amis, from Hamlet (Ophélie)

Mozart, Papagena, Papagena, Papagena, from Die Zaubeflöte (Papageno)

Mozart, Pa-, pa-, pa-, pa-, from Die Zauberflöte (Papageno, Papagena)

 

View Event →
Lunchtime recital
Apr
19
12:00 PM12:00

Lunchtime recital

  • Princess Hall, Cheltenham Ladies' College (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Piano

English Touring Opera

Soloists: Luci Briginshaw, Henry Neill

 

Strauss, R., Winterweihe, Op. 48, No. 4

Strauss, R., Waldseligkeit, Op. 49, No. 1

Schubert, Ganymed, D544

Schubert, Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583

Puccini, Vissi d'arte, from Tosca (Tosca)

Verdi, Caro nome, from Rigoletto (Gilda)

Verdi, Tutte le feste - Piangi fanciulla, from Rigoletto (Gilda, Rigoletto)

Mozart, La ci darem la mano, from Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni, Zerlina)

Rossini, Come un ape, from La Cenerentola (Dandini)

Gounod, Mab, la reine des mensonges, from Roméo et Juliette (Mercutio)

Thomas, Doute de la lumière, from Hamlet (Ophélie, Hamlet)

Thomas, A vos jeux, mes amis, from Hamlet (Ophélie)

Mozart, Papagena, Papagena, Papagena, from Die Zaubeflöte (Papageno)

Mozart, Pa-, pa-, pa-, pa-, from Die Zauberflöte (Papageno, Papagena)

 

View Event →
Tosca
Mar
4
to Jun 10

Tosca

Assistant Conductor / Conductor

English Touring Opera

Playing in Hackney, Poole, Sheffield, Bromley, Snape, York, Wolverhampton, Leicester, Cheltenham, Cambridge, Guildford, Buxton, Coventry, Canterbury, Durham, Perth, Exeter, Truro, Norwich, Stoke-on-Trent, Ulverston and Blackpool.

Conducting in York (April 8), Cheltenham (April 22), Cambridge (April 28), Buxton (May 4, 5), Durham (May 16), Exeter (May 23), Truro (May 29), Ulverston (June 7)

View Event →
Silver Electra
Jan
31
to Jun 13

Silver Electra

Musical Director

English Touring Opera

Playing at schools, community centres and theatres in Herne Hill, New Cross, Hackney, Vauxhall, Poole (March 18), Rotherham (March 21), Nunhead, Willesden, Snape (April 1), Whitechapel (April 4, 5), York (April 9), Leicester (April 13), Cambridge, Chatteris (April 27), Bishop's Stortford, Glossop, Chatham (May 13), Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Perth, Exeter, Newton Poppleford, Norwich, Stoke-on-Trent and Grays (June 13).

View Event →
Orchestre QuiPasseParLà: Concert Petit Nouvel An
Jan
15
11:00 AM11:00

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà: Concert Petit Nouvel An

Conductor

Orchestre QuiPasseParLà

www.preauxmoines.ch

Tickets available here

 

Brahms, Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 and 5

Bizet/Guiraud, Prelude to Act 1 from Carmen

Bizet/Guiraud, 'Farandole', from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2

Dvorák, Slavonic Dances, Op. 72, No. 2

Saint-Saëns, Danse Macabre

Strauss, Johann (II), The Blue Danube

Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV484

Vivaldi, 'Spring', from The Four Seasons

 

View Event →
Eugene Onegin, Schools performance
Jul
4
6:00 PM18:00

Eugene Onegin, Schools performance

Conductor

Garsington Opera

Schools Performance

 

Director: Michael Boyd

Assistant Director: PJ Harris

Designer: Tom Piper

Movement Director: Liz Ranken

Acrobatic Choreographer: Lina Johansson

 

Eugene Onegin: Benjamin Lewis

Tatyana: Kirsty Taylor-Stokes

Lensky: Elgan Llŷr Thomas

Olga: Katarzyna Balejko

Larina: Elizabeth Lynch

Filippyevna: Ailsa Mainwaring

Prince Gremin: Nicholas Masters

Triquet: James Way

Captain: Dominic Kraemer

Zaretsky: David Ireland

Peasant: Cliff Zammit Stevens

 

Garsington Opera Orchestra & Chorus

View Event →
New Conductors, New Composers
Jun
25
11:45 AM11:45

New Conductors, New Composers

Conductor

Eight new works conducted by eight student conductors.
This concert presents music hot off the press. Each new work has been written in the preceding ten days of St Magnus Composers’ Course and represents an intense collaboration with the Festival Ensemble and the course tutors.

Joanne Sy, Folded (for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola and ’Cello)

St Magnus Festival

View Event →